Concert List



Date Venue Conductor Pieces Soloists
2024-03-16 19:30
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Ethel Smyth Ov. The Wreckers
Dvořák American Suite
Leokadiya Kashperova Symphony in B minor op. 4
2023-12-09
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Anderson Christmas Festival Overture
Waldteufel Skater's Waltz
Jule Styne Let it snow!
Lawrence Killian Mince Spies
Robert Sheldon A Most Wonderful Christmas
Marks Rudolf the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Trad Carol - The First Noel
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Trad Carol - Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Holder Merry Christmas Everybody
Jonathan Rowe (Narrator)
Sarah Johnston (Librettist)
2023-11-25
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Beethoven Ov. Egmont
Finzi Cello Concerto
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2 in E minor
Yoanna Prodanova (Cello)
2023-07-08
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Elgar Ov. Froissart
Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra
Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in Eb
Alex Willett (Horn)
Caoime Glavin (Horn)
Zachary Hayward (Horn)
Jake Parker (Horn)
2023-05-14
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Rossini Ov. The Italian girl in Algiers
Beethoven Triple concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello Op. 56
Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4
Angelika Strangl (Violin)
Catherine Strachan (Cello)
David Hammond (Piano)
2023-03-25
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1
Dvořák A Hero's Song
Amy Beach Gaelic Symphony
2022-12-10
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Anderson Christmas Festival Overture
Waldteufel Skater's Waltz
Paul & Teresa Jennings Around the World at Christmas Time
Anna Kuzina-Rozhdestvenska Breath of Life
Lawrence Killian A Christmas Carol
Jule Styne Let it snow!
Marks Rudolf the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Hugh Martin Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Traditional Carols
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Holder Merry Christmas Everybody
Jonathan Rowe (Narrator)
2022-11-26
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Grieg Ov. In Autumn
Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Anna Kuzina-Rozhdestvenska Breath of Life
Kalinnikov Symphony No. 1
Madalina Rusu (Piano)
2022-07-09
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Delius Summer Evening
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor From the new world
Craig Ogden (guitar)
2022-05-22
St Peter's Church, Hook Norton
Paul Willett
Beethoven Ov. Coriolanus
Richard Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments in Bb Op. 4
Schubert Symphony No. 6
2022-03-26
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Humperdinck Ov. Hänsel und Gretel
Tchaikovsky The Tempest
Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D
2021-12-11
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Hely-Hutchinson Adeste Fideles from A Carol Symphony
Anderson Christmas Festival Overture
Howard Blake The Snowman
Marks Rudolf the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Trad Carols
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Holder Merry Christmas Everybody
Caroline Humphrys (soprano)
Jonathan Rowe (narrator)
2021-11-27
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Elgar Enigma Variations
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Pathétique
2019-12-14
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Anderson Christmas Festival Overture
Howard Blake The Snowman
Marks Rudolf the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Trad Carols
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Holder Merry Christmas Everybody
Jonathan Rowe (narrator)
Caroline Humphrys (soprano)
2019-11-23
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Weber Ov. Der Freischütz
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A major
Madalina Rusu (piano)
2019-06-29
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Walton Scapino A Comedy Overture
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Maria Kouznetsova (violin)
2019-03-23
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Holst Fugal Overture
Delius Over the Hills and Far Away
Barton Accord
Elgar Enigma Variations
2018-11-24
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Bruckner Overture in G minor
Walton Viola Concerto in D
Bruch Symphony No. 3
Luba Tunnicliffe (viola)
2018-06-23
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Ibert Overture de fête
Sibelius Violin concert
Gillis Symphony No. 5½ A Symphony for Fun
Mussorgsky arr. Ravel Pictures at an Exhibition
Maria Kouznetsova (violin)
2018-05-20
St Peter's Church, Hook Norton
Paul Willett
Mendelssohn Ov. The Hebrides
Saint-Säens Suite in D major
Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F major
2018-03-17
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Ravel La Valse
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances
2017-11-25
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Glinka Ov. Ruslan and Ludmilla
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony in B minor
Madalina Rusu (piano)
2017-07-01
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Walton Crown Imperial
Elgar Cello Concerto
Shostakovitch Jazz Suite No. 2
Borodin Polovtsian Dances with Sibford School Choral Society
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Yoanna Prodanova (cello)
Jennifer Heim (soprano)
2017-05-21
St Peter's Church, Hook Norton
Paul Willett
Mozart Ov. The Marriage of Figaro
Schubert arr. Webern German Dances
Haydn Toy Symphony
Prokofiev Classical Symphony
2017-03-18
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Nielsen Maskarade
Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D
2016-11-26
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Sibelius Finlandia
Nielsen Symphony No. 2
Stenhammar Symphony No. 2
2016-06-25
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Elgar Cockaigne
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No. 5
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2 London
2016-05-08
St Peter's Church, Hook Norton
Paul Willett
Fauré Suite, Masques et Bergamasques
Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K.622
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Haydn Symphony No. 45 Farewell
Jane Cerasale (clarinet)
2016-03-19
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Mendelssohn Ov. Ruy Blas
Brahms Violin Concerto
Borodin Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Christopher Windass (violin)
2015-12-12
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Humperdinck Ov. Hänsel und Gretel
Tchaikovsky Excerpts from The Nutcracker Suite
Anderson Christmas Festival Overture
Waldteufel Skater's Waltz
Marks Rudolf the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Trad Carols
2015-11-21
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Dohnányi Variations on a Nursery Tune
Liszt Symphonic Poem Mazeppa
Schumann Symphony No. 4
Madalina Rusu (piano)
2015-06-27
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Bernstein Symphonic dances from West Side Story
Tchaikovsky Excerpts from Swan Lake Suite
Planas Symphony of Dances
Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D
Anjali Dance Company (dance)
2015-04-26
St Peter's Church, Hook Norton
Paul Willett
Mendelssohn Ov. The Hebrides
Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Pachelbel Canon
Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D
2015-03-21
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Dvořák Ov. Hussite
Massenet Ballet Suite for Le Cid
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F
2014-11-22
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Verdi Ov. La Forza del Destino
Dvořák Cello Concerto
Shostakovitch Symphony No. 5 in D minor
Mikhail Nemtsov (cello)
2014-06-28
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Elgar Polonia Overture
Kelly Elegy for strings and harp In memoriam Rupert Brook
Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Elgar Enigma Variations
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Karina Bell (harp)
2014-03-29
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Rossini Ov. The Thieving Magpie
Grieg Symphonic Dances
Berlioz Symphony Fantastique
2013-11-23
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Wagner Faust Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Pathétique
Ffinian Jones (piano)
2013-07-13
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Wagner Ride of the Valkyries
Coates Dam Busters March
Goodwin 633 Squadron March
Shostakovitch Symphony No. 7
2013-03-23
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Kodaly Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2 in E minor
2012-11-17
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Schumann Manfred Overture
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
Elise Campbell (horn)
2012-07-14
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Elgar Cockaigne
Britten Four Sea Interludes
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2 London
2012-03-24
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Glinka Ov. Ruslan and Ludmilla
Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Parry Symphonic Variations
Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G Op. 88
2011-11-20
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Planas That man may learn to listen A symphonic celebration
Elgar Cello Concerto
Holst The Planets Suite
Bartholomew LaFollette (cello)
2011-03-12
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Glinka Ov. Ruslan and Ludmilla
Parry Symphonic Variations
Liszt From the Cradle to the Grave
Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G Op. 88
2010-11-20
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No. 4
Irina Pakkenen (violin)
2010-07-10
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Klaus Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean Suite
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings Suite
Ireland Overlanders Suite
John Williams Harry Potter Suite
Barber Adagio for Strings
Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
2010-05-15
St Peter's Church, Hook Norton
Paul Willett
Mendelssohn Ov. The Hebrides
Pachelbel Canon
Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Beethoven Symphony No. 1
2010-03-27
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Elgar Nursery Suite
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No. 4
2009-12-12
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Planas Elegy for Charles Harrison
Borodin Polovtsian Dances with Sibford School Choral Society
Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Waldteufel Skater's Waltz
Trad Carol - The First Nowell
Anderson Christmas Festival Overture
Trad Carol - O Come All Ye Faithfull
Johann Strauss II Roses from the south
Trad Carol - God Rest ye Merry Gentlemen
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Marks Rudolf the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Trad Carol - Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Julie Curtis (soprano)
Jonathan Meredith (announcer)
2009-11-21
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Elgar Ov. In the South Alassio
Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
2009-10-17
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Rossini Ov. The Italian girl in Algiers
Mozart Hafner Serenade
Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D The London
2009-07-11
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Prokovfiev Romeo and Juliet excerpts
Bernstein Symphonic dances from West Side Story
Planas Jehanne D'Arc
Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 8
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka Op.217
2009-03-07
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Mozart Oboe Concerto in C K.314
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor From the new world
Estevan Ellul (oboe)
2008-12-13
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Smetana Ov. The Bartered Bride
Planas Banbury 400
Humperdinck Ov. Hänsel und Gretel
Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Trad Carol - The First Noel
Anderson Christmas Festival Overture
Trad Carol - O Come All Ye Faithfull
Waldteufel Skater's Waltz
Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite
Trad Carol - God Rest ye Merry Gentlemen
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Trad Carol - Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Jonathan Meredith (announcer)
2008-11-15
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Nielsen Helios Overture
Bottesini Concerto for double bass
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Pathétique
Tom Martin (double bass)
2008-07-12
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Beethoven Ov. Egmont
Sibelius Finlandia
Bizet Carmen Suite
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite excerpts
Planas Music through the ages
Sullivan Pineapple Poll excerpts arr. Makerras
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Woods Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Arne Rule Britannia
Elgar Nimrod from Enigma Variations
Walton Crown Imperial
2008-03-15
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar Saltan Suite
Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor
2007-12-15
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Suppé Ov. Poet and Peasant
Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4
Waldteufel Skater's Waltz
Trad Carol - The First Nowell
Anderson Christmas Festival Overture
Khachaturian Gopak from Gayaneh Ballet Suite No. 3
Planas Dance of the Elves
Trad Carol - God Rest ye Merry Gentlemen
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Trad Carol - Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Daniel Strivens (Horn)
2007-11-17
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Holst Ballet Music from The Perfect Fool
Glazunov Scènes de Ballet
Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D
2007-06-30
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Schumann Manfred Overture
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Vaughan-Williams Symphony No. 2 London
2007-03-17
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Schubert Ov. Rosamunde
Finzi Dies Natalis
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Jennifer Heim (soprano)
2006-11-18
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Elgar Cockaigne
Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 8 Heldenkläge
Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony in B minor
2006-07-01
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Rossini Ov. William Tell
Beethoven Excerpts from Symphony No. 6 in F
Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Holst Mars and Jupiter from The Planets
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings - Symphonic Suite
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
2006-03-11
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner Prelude to Tristan und Isolde
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy
Saint-Säens Symphony No. 3 in C minor Organ
2005-12-04
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka Op.217
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Leroy Anderson Christmas Festival Overture
Tchaikovsky Excerpts from Sleeping Beauty Suite
Trad Carols
2005-11-19
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Rossini Ov. The Italian girl in Algiers
Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 7 Festklänge
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor
2005-07-02
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Elgar Enigma Variations
Arnold Four Scottish Dances
Vaughan-Williams Folk Song Suite
Planas A Midsummer Night's Dream
2005-03-05
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Dvořák Ov. Carnival Op. 92
Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K.622
Franck Symphony in D minor
Lucy Downer (clarinet)
2004-11-20
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Verdi Ov. La Forza del Destino
Saint-Säens Danse Macabre
Massenet Ov. Le Cid
Berlioz Harold in Italy
Clare Fox (viola)
2004-07-10
Sibford School Hall
Paul Willett
Glinka Ov. Ruslan and Ludmilla
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 7
Kristian Chong (piano)
2004-03-27
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Smetana Vltava
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D The Polish
2003-12-13
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Mozart Ov. Figaro
Weber Clarinet Concertino
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka Op.217
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Leroy Anderson Christmas Festival Overture
Prokoviev Troika from Lieutenant Kije
Trad Carols
Lucy Downer (clarinet)
2003-11-15
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Weber Ov. Ruler of the Spirits
Stravinsky Suite The Firebird
Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D
2003-07-05
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Verdi Ov. Nabucco
Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 5 Prometheus
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2 in C minor The Little Russian
2003-03-22
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Copeland Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Nielsen Symphony No. 4 The Inextinguishable
2002-11-16
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Smetana Ov. The Bartered Bride
Mozart Concerto for flute and harp K299
Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat
Anna Lockett (harp)
Abi Stevens (flute)
2002-06-22
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Liszt Les Préludes
Britten Four Sea Interludes
Planas A Nightful of Fleeting Dreams
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
2002-03-16
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Sibelius Finlandia
Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Shostakovitch Symphony No. 5 in D minor
2001-11-24
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Hamish MacCunn Ov. The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Walton Henry V Suite
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2 in E minor
2001-07-07
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Chabrier España
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op. 14
2001-03-24
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Weber Ov. Der Freischütz
Schubert Symphony No. 4
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
2000-11-25
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Massenet Ov. Phèdre
Brahms Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Pathétique
2000-08-05
Broughton Castle
Goff Hales
Walton Crown Imperial
Edward German Merrie England
Banbury Operatic Society
Banbury Cross Players
The Susan Taylor Dancing Academy
Banbury Symphony Orchestra
Leicester Operatic Players
Ulla Academy of Arts
Banbury Choral Society
Bodicote Youth Drama Group
2000-07-01
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Mendelssohn Ov. The Hebrides
Walton Suite
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
2000-03-25
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Paul Willett
Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Handel Zadok the Priest
Ireland Epic March
Harris Faire is the Heaven
Parry I was Glad
Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D Choral
Banbury Choral Society
Eddie Palmer (conductor)
Warriner Choral Society
1999-12-04
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Mozart Ov. The Marriage of Figaro
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka Op.217
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz
Josef Strauss Thunder and Lightning Polka
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Shaun Hook (trumpet)
1999-06-19
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Paul Willett
Dvořák Ov. Carnival Op. 92
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite
Elgar Enigma Variations
1999-03-13
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Nicolai Ov. Merry Wives of Windsor
Dvořák Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op. 64
Peter Adams (cello)
1998-11-21
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Brahms Tragic Overture
Dvořák The Water Sprite
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Stephen Bingham (violin)
1998-06-27
Sibford School Hall
Paul Willett
John Ireland A London Overture
Stanford Songs of the Fleet
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2 London
Jonathan Arnold (baritone)
Mark Paine (conductor)
1998-03-21
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Glinka Ov. Ruslan and Ludmilla
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor
Christopher Windass (violin)
1997-11-22
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Paul Willett
Rossini Ov. The Italian girl in Algiers
Nielsen Flute Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G Op. 88
Juliette Bausor (flute)
1997-07-12
Broughton Castle
Paul Willett
Sibelius Finlandia
Bizet Carmen Suite
Britten Soirées Musicales
Malcolm Arnold Little suite No. 2 for full orchestra Op. 78
Elgar Cockaigne
Khatachurian In the Circus
Walton Crown Imperial
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Cicrumstance March No. 1
1997-06-14
Sibford School Hall
Paul Willett
Elgar Cockaigne
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G
Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D
Madeleine Mattar (piano)
1997-03-08
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Paul Willett
Humperdinck Ov. Hänsel und Gretel
Elgar Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor Winter Dreams
Peter Adams (cello)
1996-11-16
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Paul Willett
Khachaturian In the Circus
Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor
1996-06-15
Sibford School Hall
Paul Willett
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Orchestra No. 1
Raymond Head Orpheus Returns from Egypt first performance
Shostakovitch Piano Concerto No. 2
Borodin Polovtsian Dances with Sibford School Choral Society
Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Madeleine Mattar (piano)
1996-03-16
Wykham Hall, Banbury School
Paul Willett
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Britten Soirées Musicales
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor From the new world
1995-11-25
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Beethoven Ov. Egmont
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Borodin Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Catherine Morgan (violin)
1995-06-24
Sibford School Hall
Tony Ayres
Mozart Ov. Die Zauberflöte
Mozart Arias from Le Nozze de Figaro
Mozart Aria from Cosi Fan Tutte
Bizet Carmen Suite
Gounod Jewel Song from Faust
Saint-Saëns Aria from Samson et Dalila
Bizet Duet from The Pearl Fishers
Verdi Ov. La Fortza del Destino
Verdi Quartet from Rigoletto
Puccini Aria from Madame Butterfly
Puccini Arias from La Boheme
Verdi Ballet music from Macbeth
Ruth Holleley (soprano)
Anne Bardsley (soprano)
Wendy Holden (mezzo)
Graham Dinage (Baritone)
Mark Stanley (tenor)
1995-03-11
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Berlioz Harold in Italy
Pachelbel Canon
Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
Ivo Jan van der Werff (viola)
1994-11-26
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Sibelius Ov. Finlandia
Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K.191
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2 in E minor
Emma Farmery (bassoon)
1994-06-25
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Raymond Head Orfeo after Monteverdi
Delius Song of Summer
Weber Clarinet Concerto no.2
Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica
Emma Johnson (clarinet)
1994-03-19
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Rossini Ov. The Thieving Magpie
Elgar Sea Pictures
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op. 64
Wendy Holden (contralto)
1993-12-04
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Verdi Grand March from Aida
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite selection
Gavin Sutherland Sailing
Marks Rudolf the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Howard Blake The Snowman
Anna Pidgeon (Soprano)
Jemma Peers (Soprano)
Colin Bennett (Narrator)
Victoria Coppin (Soprano)
1993-11-23
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Smetana Ov. Vltava
J.S. Bach Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Bruckner Symphony No. 9 (last mvt)
Neil Farrow (oboe)
David Golby (violin)
1993-06-26
Sibford School Hall
Raymond Head
Elgar Ov. Alassio In The South
Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G Op. 88
Abigail Smith (violin)
1993-04-26
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Philip Shaw
Walton Crown Imperial
Holst St Paul's Suite
Jacob A Noyse of Minstrels
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Elgar Cello Concerto
Bliss Suite
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello)
1993-03-27
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C The Great
Raymond Burley (guitar)
1992-11-28
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Grainger Country Gardens
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite selection
Prokofiev Peter and the wolf
1992-11-07
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Mendelssohn Ov. The Hebrides
Dvořák Ov. Othello
Wagner Ride of the Valkyries
Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Marcel Zidani (trumpet)
1992-06-27
Sibford School Hall
Raymond Head
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
Holst The Planets Suite
Charles Martin (piano)
1992-03-21
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Panufnik Heroic Overture
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D
Christopher Windass (violin)
1991-11-30
St Peter's Church, Deddington
Paul Willett
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Howard Blake The Snowman
Copland Tis a gift to be simple
Foulds Grand Durbar March
Trad Carols
Graeme Garden (Narrator)
1991-11-30
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Sibelius Finlandia
Howard Blake The Snowman
Traditional Carols
Stravinsky Scherzo à la Russe
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter
Graeme Garden (Narrator)
Simon Hall (Treble)
1991-11-09
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Bernstein Overture to A West Side Story
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Paul Willett (horn)
1991-06-22
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Elgar Enigma Variations
1991-03-16
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Shostakovitch Festival Overture
Delius A Song of Summer
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Brahms Violin Concerto
John Lill (piano)
1990-12-01
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Howard Blake The Snowman
Copland Tis a gift to be simple
Foulds Grand Durbar March
Trad Carols
Graeme Garden (Narrator)
Marcus Vallance (Treble)
1990-11-17
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Walton Prelude to Richard III
Ravel Pavane pur une infante défunte
Mozart Flute Concerto No. 1
Mahler Symphony No. 1 - last mvmt
Paul Chapman (Flute)
1990-06-23
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Mozart Ov. Idomeneo
Bridge Summer
Elgar Cello Concerto
Parry Symphony No. 2 First modern performance
Kathy Thulborn (cello)
1990-03-17
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Beethoven Ov. Leonora No. 2
David Pope Never Such Innocence First performance
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Tchaikovsky Violin concerto in D
Foulds Grand Durbar March
Christopher Windass (violin)
1989-11-25
North Oxfordshire Technical College, Broughton Road, Banbury
Raymond Head
Wagner Ov. The Flying Dutchmane
Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor From the new world
Bethan Dudley (soprano)
1989-06-24
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Rossini Ov. The Barber of Seville
Delius In a Summer Garden
Falla Interlude and dance from La Vida Breve
Schumann Symphony No. 4
1989-03-19
St Mary's Church, Adderbury
Raymond Head
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Debussy Prelude à l'après-midi d'un faune
John Foulds Chinese Suite 1st performance
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Grainger Shepherd's Hey
Charles Martin (piano)
1988-12-17
Not stated
Raymond Head
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Butterworth Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams English Folksong Suite
Franck Symphony in D minor
1988-06-18
Not stated
Raymond Head
Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D
1988-03-12
Not stated
Raymond Head
Weber Ov. Oberon
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Smetana Vltava
Stephen Bingham (violin)
1987-11-14
Not stated
Raymond Head
Rossini Ov. William Tell
Britten Variations and Fugue on a theme of Purcell
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Copland Rodeo Suite - Buckaroo Holiday, Corral Nocturne, Saturday Night Waltz, Hoe-down
1987-07-11
Bloxham Church
John Esaias
Sibelius Finlandia
Mark Goddard Trombone Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G Op. 88
Michael Skitt (trombone)
1987-05-01
College Theatre, Broughton Rd, Banbury
John Esaias
Verdi Ov. Nabucco
Bizet Carmen Suite
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F major
David Jaggs (guitar)
1986-03-27
College Theatre, Broughton Rd, Banbury
Philip Shaw
Beethoven Ov. Egmont
Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K.622
Elgar Enigma Variations
Jack Brymer (clarinet)
1985-12-17
College Theatre, Broughton Rd, Banbury
Philip Shaw
Rossini Ov. The Thieving Magpie
Ponchielli Dance of the hours from La Gioconda
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Orchestra No. 1
Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Anderson Sandpaper Ballet
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Ravel Bolero
1985-07-06
Bloxham Parish Church
Philip Shaw
Shostakovitch Festival Overture
Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
1985-03-28
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Philip Shaw
Beethoven Ov. Leonore No. 3
Françaix L'Horloge de Flore for Oboe and orchestra
Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C The Great
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
1984-11-24
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Philip Shaw
Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Jacob Trombone Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor From the new world
Michael Hext (trombone)
1983-07-02
Broughton Hall, Banbury School
Philip Shaw
Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D Choral
Diane Shaw (soprano)
Tom Pratt (bass)
Sally Gale (contralto)
David Minton (tenor)
1983-03-05
Broughton Hall, Banbury School
Philip Shaw
Haydn Symphony No. 94 in G Surprise
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Johann Strauss II Ov. Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz
Johann Strauss II Thunder & lightning polka
Johann Strauss II Ov. The Gypsy Baron
Josef Strauss Feuerfest polka
Johann Strauss I Radetsky March Op. 229
1982-11-27
Broughton Hall, Banbury School
Philip Shaw
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Walton Four pieces from Facade
Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F major
1982-06-19
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Philip Shaw
Weber Ov. Oberon
Mozart Piano concerto in D minor K.466
Borodin Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Anthony Swift (piano)
1982-02-13
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Philip Shaw
Nicolai Ov. Merry Wives of Windsor
Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra in G, K.313
Bizet Carmen Suite
Mozart Eine kleine nachtsmusic
Gounod Ballet music from Faust
Sally Adams (flute)
1981-10-13
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Philip Shaw
Beethoven Ov. Fidelio
Sibelius Violin concert
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor From the new world
Stephen Bingham (violin)
1981-06-06
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Philip Shaw
Mozart Ov. The Magic Flute
Britten A Simple Symphony
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
1981-02-03
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Philip Shaw
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Handel Suite
Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G minor Oxford
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra Op. 53
1980-10-18
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Philip Shaw
Schubert Ov. Rosamunde
Mozart Concerto for flute and harp K299
Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F op. 93
Susan Drake (harp)
Katherine Hill (flute)
1980-06-24
The Buttery, Banbury School
Philip Shaw
Dvořák Ov. Carnival Op. 92
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Sibelius Finlandia
Stephen Bingham (violin)
1980-02-26
The Buttery, Banbury School
Philip Shaw
Mendelssohn Ov. A Midsummer Night's Dream
Prokofiev Peter and the wolf
Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Sibelius Finlandia
Tony Neale (Narrator)
1979-07-10
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Robert Secret
Beethoven Ov. Egmont
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D The London
Paul Drayton (piano)
1978-12-10
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Robert Secret
Vivaldi Sinfonia in B minor
Beethoven Triple concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello Op. 56
Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor
Edward Davies (piano)
Helen Davies (violin)
John Catlow (cello)
1978-06-13
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Robert Secret
Mendelssohn Ov. Fingal's Cave
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op. 64
Michael Dussek (piano)
1978-02-14
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Robert Secret
Weber Ov. Oberon
Lalo Symphonie Espagnole Op. 21
Borodin Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Levine Andrade (Violin)
1977-10-18
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Robert Secret
Johann Strauss II Ov. Die Fledermaus
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Johann Strauss II Tales of the Vienna Woods
Johann Strauss II Annen Polka
Johann Strauss II Thunder and lightning polka
Johann Strauss II Roses from the south
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Michael Haynes (Piano)
1977-05-31
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Donald Simpson
Sullivan Ov. The Yeomen of the Guard
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54
Coates London Suite
Handel Suite
Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D The London
Michael Haynes (Piano)
1977-05-30
Winchester House School, Brackley
Donald Simpson
Sullivan Ov. The Yeomen of the Guard
Coates London Suite
Vivaldi Concerto for flute and strings No. 14 in D "Il Gardellino" The Goldfinch
Handel Suite
Bach Concerto for flute and strings in G minor
Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D The London
Jonathan Snowden (Flute)
1977-02-15
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Donald Simpson
Weber Ov. Euryanthe
Delius La Calinda
Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Mozart Symphony No. 41 part
Paul Marsden (Trumpet)
1976-10-26
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Donald Simpson
Sousa Washington Post
Gershwin Rhapsody in blue
Copland Rodeo Suite - Buckaroo Holiday, Corral Nocturne, Saturday Night Waltz, Hoe-down
Bernstein Suite
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor From the new world
Nigel Taylor (Piano)
1976-05-25
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Donald Simpson
Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Françaix L'Horloge de Flore for Oboe and orchestra
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings
Schumann Symphony No. 2
Lynette Jakeman (Oboe)
1976-02-03
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Donald Simpson
Dvořák Ov. Carnival Op. 92
Dvořák Cello Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Op. 92
Arne Rule Britannia
Martin Bochmann (Cello)
Eileen Bonford (Contralto)
1975-10-28
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Donald Simpson
Johann Strauss II Ov. Die Fledermaus
Schubert Ballet music to Rosamunde
Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K.622
Johann Strauss II Morgensblatter-Walzer Op. 279
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz Op. 324
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer Op. 437
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka Op.217
Johann Strauss II An der schönen blauen Donau Walzer Op. 314
Johann Strauss I Radetsky March Op. 229
John Melvin (Clarinet)
1975-05-20
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Christopher Waltham
Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in Eb K.417
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op. 14
Christopher Mahy (Horn)
1975-02-04
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Christopher Waltham
Steven Barlow (Piano)
1974-10-29
St Mary's Church, Banbury
Christopher Waltham
Brahms Tragic Overture
G. Gabrieli Canzon Fa Sol La Re
Beethoven Violin Concerto in D
G. Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G Op. 88
Michael Bochmann (Violin)
1974-05-21
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Christopher Waltham
G. Gabrielli Canzon Septimi Toni A8
Brahms Violin Concerto
Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C The Great
Michael Bochmann (Violin)
1973-05-22
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Christopher Bochmann
Mozart Ov. Magic Flute
Mozart Bassoon Concerto in Bb K.191
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain arr Rimsky-Korsakov
Weber Ov. Euryanthe
C. Bochmann Introduction and Aria for six clarinets World Premier
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Felix Warnock (Bassoon)
1973-02-06
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Christopher Bochmann
Rossini Ov. The Italian girl in Algiers
Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in Eb
Sibelius The swan of Tuonela
Beethoven Symphony No. 1
Jane Marshall (Cor Anglais)
Shirley MacGregor (Horn)
1972-10-31
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Christopher Bochmann
Beethoven Ov. Egmont
Susan Drake (Harp)
1972-05-23
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Christopher Bochmann
Rossini Ov. Tancredi
Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Roger Fallows (Clarinet)
1972-02-01
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Christopher Bochmann
Humperdinck Ov. Hänsel und Gretel
Beethoven Violin Concerto in D
Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor
Michael Bochmann (Violin)
1971-10-26
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Christopher Bochmann
Beethoven Ov. Prometheus
Albinoni Concerto for two oboes Op. 9 No. 9
Mendelssohn Scherzo, A Misdummer Night's Dream
Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Haydn Symphony No. 103 in E Drumroll
Edward Tarling (Oboe)
Lynette Jakeman (Oboe)
1971-05-25
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Christopher Bochmann
Nicolai Ov. Merry Wives of Windsor
Haydn Cello Concerto in D
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Martin Bochmann (Cello)
1970-11-24
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Malcolm B. Sargent
Schubert Symphony No. 6
Vaughan Williams Prelude Rhosymedre
Bach Cantata No. 202 Wedding Cantata
Fauré Suite, Masques et Bergamasques
Bach Sheep may safely graze arr. W.G. Wittaker for strings and two flutes
Mozart Motet
Handel Ov from Music for the Royal Fireworks
Anne Bartlett (Soprano)
1970-05-19
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Malcolm B. Sargent
Beethoven Ov. Fidelio
Dittersdorf Harp Concerto in A
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 5
Walton Fanfare for Brass Instruments
Debussy Danses
Carlos Salzedo Chanson de nuit for harp solo
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish dances
Malcolm Arnold Little suite No. 2 for full orchestra Op. 78
Susan Drake (Harp)
1969-11-25
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Malcolm B. Sargent
Rossini Ov. The Thieving Magpie
Haydn Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D K.385 Haffner
Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 8 in G The Christmas Concerto
Vaughan Williams Two Shakespeare Sketches
Berlioz Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust
John Wilbraham (Trumpet)
1969-05-20
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Malcolm B. Sargent
Weber Ov. Oberon
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in Eb
Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D The London
Tippett Suite for the birthday of Prince Charles
T.R. Saggers Minature Suite for Orchestra first performance
Valerie Tryon (Piano)
1968-11-26
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Malcolm B. Sargent
Beethoven Ov. Egmont
Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in Eb
Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G Op. 88
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Christopher Larkin (Horn)
1968-05-21
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Malcolm B. Sargent
Glinka Ov. Ruslan and Ludmilla
Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K.622
Vaughan Williams English Folk Songs Suite arr. Gordon Jacob
Beethoven Symphony No. 1
Purcell March and Canzona for Brass ensemble
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra Op. 53
John Melvin (Clarinet)
1967-11-28
College Theatre, Banbury
Ian Bartlett
Schubert Ov. In the Italian Style
Mozart Bassoon Concerto in Bb K.191
Barber Adagio for Strings
Weber Andante and Hungarian Rondo for Bassoon and Orchestra
Bizet Symphony in C
Anthony Brooks (Bassoon)
1967-05-23
College Theatre, Banbury
Ian Bartlett
Mozart Ov. The Impressario
Mozart Oboe Concerto in C K.314
Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D
Beethoven Ov. Coriolanus
Schubert Symphony No. 5
Malcolm Rowson (Oboe)
1966-11-15
College Theatre, Banbury
Ian Barlett
Purcell Ov. The Fairy Queen
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G
Purcell Ov. The Indian Queen
Warlock Capriol Suite
Rossini Ov. I Tancredi
Penny Scott (Piano)
1966-05-31
College Theatre, Banbury
Noel De Jongh
Mozart Ov. La Clemenza di Tito
Bach Suite No. 2 in B minor for flute and strings
Stravinsky Suite No. 1 for small orchestra
Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C The Great
Clarissa Melville (Flute)
1965-11-30
College Theatre, Banbury
Noel De Jongh
Rossini Ov. Barber of Seville
Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D The London
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain arr Rimsky-Korsakov
Nigel Coxe (piano)
1965-06-01
College Theatre, Banbury
Noel De Jongh
Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks arr. Harty
Mozart Violin Concerto in A major, K 219
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Sydney Mann (violin)
1964-11-24
College Theatre, Banbury
Noel De Jongh
Vaughan Williams Ov. The Wasps
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Martin Jones (piano)
1964-05-26
College Theatre, Banbury
Noel De Jongh
Mendelssohn Ov. The Hebrides
Haydn Cello Concerto in D
Berlioz Rakoczy March
Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G Op. 88
Jeanne Fry (cello)
1962-11-27
The College Theatre, Banbury
Malcolm B. Sargent
Purcell The Gordian Knot untied
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Schubert Symphony No. 5
Bach Fugue à la gigue
Glinka Ov. Ruslan and Ludmilla
Alice Hutchinson (piano)
1962-06-26
Easington Modern Boy's School
Malcolm B. Sargent
Schubert Rosamunde
Mozart Eine kleine nachtmusik
Haydn Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Robert Auld (trumpet)
1962-04-03
Stanbridge Hall, Banbury School
Malcolm B. Sargent
Mozart Symphony No. 41 part
Fiocco Allegro for trumpet
Purcell Golden Sonata
Mozart Trio in Eb for clarinet, viola & piano
Mozart Eine kleine nachtmusik
Mozart Divertimento in Bb
Handel Water Music
1961-11-28
The College Theatre
Malcolm B. Sargent
Beethoven Ov. Prometheus
Bach Air on a G String
Beethoven Romance in F
Giles Farnaby